Uniport’s GES 103 Exams-  Questions

             Uniport’s GES 103 Exams-  Questions GES 103 (Nigeria People and Culture) Exams | Uniport GES 103 Practice Questions and Previous Exam Questions This post contains a number of questions that will help you prepare for the upcoming examination. GES 103 Textbooks cover a wide range of topics, and these questions are drawn from them all.
The GES of Uniport is what it sounds like. At the University of Port Harcourt, the Exam GES test is a computer-based assessment. Your result will be displayed immediately after you have completed the exam if it is greater than 50 or equal to 70. GES Work Book, which you have already submitted, will account for the remaining 30 marks. Uniport’s GES 103 Exams- Questions
Finding Out as Much As You Can About Your GES in its Raw Form

Uniport’s GES 103 Exams- Nigerian People and Culture: Practice Questions

 

Be a part of our Whatsapp Group so that you can stay up to date on general school information as well as how to obtain scholarships that will benefit your family. The purpose of the Whatsapp group is to provide us with real-time updates on the exam’s progress. We will be informed quickly if there is a leak question, which will be communicated to us via the Whatsapp Group. You can also LIKE our Facebook page to receive straight notifications of new content. Additionally, you may subscribe to the site for free by entering your email address in the subscription box. Comment below with your phone number if you need assistance.\

 

 

Uniport 2021/2022 Admission List Batch 7 is out

In the GES workbook, how many points are awarded to the student?

Despite the fact that the grade fluctuates from time to time, every student who submitted his or her GES workbook received 25 points during the most recent session. Consequently, anything you achieve on the exam day will be added to the 25 points that will determine your final result in the examination.
Questions for Uniport GES 103 students to prepare for the course

 

Practice Questions for Uniport GES 103 Exams – Nigerian People and Culture

Practice Questions and Past Questions for Uniport GES 103 (Nigeria People and Culture) Exams
– This article comprises of questions that would prepare towards this forth coming examination. These questions are gotten from all the topics covered in the GES 103 Textbooks.
How is Uniport GES Exam
GES examination is a computer based examination in the University of Port Harcourt. After writing the exam, the score will pop up immediately displaying your score over 50 and over 70. The remaining 30 marks will come from your GES Work Book which you’ve submitted.
How to Get Close to Raw Information about your GES

To be always updated with General information regarding to schools and how to get scholarship that will assist your family, Join our Whatsapp Group. The whatsapp group is to enable us get immediate information on happenings about the exam. If there is leak question, it shall be communicated to us immediately through the Whatsapp Group. You can LIKE our Facebook page for direct updates. Also, use your Email address to subscribe to the site for FREE. If you need help comment below stating your phone number
How many marks do they give in GES workbook (Uniport’s GES 103 Exams- Questions)

Though the mark fluctuates sometimes, but last session, 25 marks were given to every student that submitted his or her GES workbook. So, whatever you score on the exam day will be added to the 25 marks given you your real score.
Practice questions for Uniport GES 103

These questions are not guaranteed that it must come out on your exam day, you can still read your textbook, past questions, then practice with this one to enable you see miscellaneous questions you would see on the exam day.
1. Which one of these is a theophoric name
a) Kayode
b) Tokunboh
c) Rashidi
d) Ogunde
e) Kekere
Correct answer is D
2. The first case of HIV/AIDS in Nigeria was diagnosed in a) 1980
b) 1983
c) 1990
d) 1986

e) 1989
Correct answer is D
3. In Yoruba kingdom, the most senior chiefs gathered at
a) Town hall
b) Oba’s house
c) King’s palace
d) Senior chiefs palace
e) All of the above Correct answer is C
4. How many distinct cultural areas have been delineated in the cultural map of Nigeria
a) 20
b) 40
c) 15
d) 35
e) 10
Correct answer is E
5. Closely related to culture area is
a) Formal culture
b) Culture region
c) Environment
d) Education
e) Ethnocentrism Correct answer is B
6. In decent system individuals acquire membership in both patrilineal and matrilineal groups according to culturally determined rules
a) Ambilineal
b) Unilineal
c) Matrilineal
d) Polylineal
e) Double descent Correct answer is E
7. An ecosystem refers to
a) Community and its habitat
b) Plant and animal population
c) Economy and population
d) An assemblage of organisms Correct answer is A
8. is the smallest component of culture
a) Units
b) Traits

c) Areas
d) Regions
e) Institutions
Correct answer is B
9.
When a couple lives in their own house, the pattern is
a) Natalocal
b) Neolocal
c) Uzorlocal
d) Unilocal
Correct answer is A
10.
Rites of passage involve separation, transition and
a) Incarceration
b) Incorporation
c) Transformation
d) Re-incorporation Correct answer is D
11. The most dominant economic activity in Nigeria since ancient times is
a) Cloth making
b) Agriculture
c) Blacksmithing
d) Mining
e) None of the above Correct answer is B
12. looked at religion as having potential for causing social change and for stirring up social upheaval
a) Karl Marx
b) Talcott persons
c) Marx Weber
d) Emile Durkheim Correct answer is C
13. Which of these is notable for acephalous and highly fragment political structure
a) Igbo
b) Kanem-Bornu
c) Igala
d) Yoruba
e) Hausa/Fulani Correct answer is A
14. World Aids day is
a) December 1
b) July 10

c) January 6
d) September 4 Correct answer is A
15. Which ethnic group uses the hakimi to administer the district
a) Yoruba
b) Igbo
c) Hausa/Fulani
d) Tiv
e) Idoma
Correct option is
16.
Which word best describes a people’s word view
a) Relativism
b) Cosmology
c) Universe
d) Reincarnation Correct answer is B
17. Which of these practice marriage by elopement
a) Andoni
b) Tiv
c) Benin
d) Iriebe
Correct option is Tiv
18.
Which term best describes the marriage of a man to more than one wife
a) Serial monogamy
b) Polygamy
c) Adultery
d) Polyandry
Correct option is B
19.
regulate human behavior and are standards for action in society
a) Values
b) Cosmology
c) Norm
d) Rites of sage
e) Institution
Correct option is C
20.
The estimated number of ethnic groups in Nigeria is a) 150
b) 250 and more
c) 12,000
d) 40

e) 10
Correct option is B
21. An Oba’s judicial decision was enforced by the age grades called
a) Elegbe
b) Ogboni
c) Baale
d) Sango
e) Ife
Correct option is A
22.
The mechanism by which land is made available to cultivators is called
a) Fallow system
b) Land tenure
c) Land acquisition
d) Occupancy right
e) None of the above Correct option is B
23. These are cultural impediments in the control of HIV/AIDS in Nigeria except
a) Polygamy
b) Early marriage
c) Disinheritance of widows
d) Ignorance and myths
e) Sacrifices
Correct option is E
24. is a socio-historical concept and embodiment of culture and an invention for adaptation to the environment
a) Heritage
b) Cosmology
c) Culture
d) Symbol
Correct option is A
25.
Colonization involves all but
a) Economic exploitation
b) Political marginalization
c) Social disorganization
d) Distortion of history
e) Equity
Correct option is E
26.
What is the agency responsible for the coordination of national HIV/AIDS called
a) UNICEF
b) UNESCO

c) ACTION AIDS
d) NACA
Correct option is D
27.
The transformation of raw material into finished goods belongs to sector of the economy
a) Primary
b) Secondary
c) Tertiary
d) Nursery and pre-primary Correct option is B
28. The universally accepted beginning of a family is
a) Marriage
b) Child birth
c) Building a family home
d) Knowing ones kindred Correct option is A
29. Those who think that their culture is more superior to others are
a) Ehnologistic
b) Ethnocentric
c) Senocentric
d) Malinocentric
e) Culturecentric Correct option is B
30. Pick the odd one out
a) Norms
b) Values
c) Customs
d) Kinship
e) Belief
Correct option is D
31.
Before the end of 15 century, craftsmen from exchanged their surplus cloth and beads for gold to the Akans in Gold Coast
a) Nok
b) Igbo-ukwu
c) Ife
d) Benin
e) Hausa
Correct option is D
32.
The act of a smaller culture that rejects the dominant culture is
a) Counterculture

 

 

Uniport’s GES 103 Exams-  Questions

 

 

b) Cultural relativism
c) Subculture
d) Mock culture
e) Intra culture Correct option is A
33. infections attack people whose immune system have been badly compromised
a) Vigorous
b) Opportunistic
c) Syndrome
d) Immune deficiency
e) Immune
Correct option is D
34.
Pick the odd one out
a) Lake
b) Island
c) Rivers
d) Seas
Correct option is B
35.
Nigeria is a creation
a) Colonial
b) Post-colonial
c) Pre-colonial
d) None of the above Correct option is A
36. In centralized societies, social mobility is
a) Accessible
b) Fixed
c) Flexible
d) Social equity
e) Impossible
Correct option is B
37.
Which of these health problems does traditional medicine in Nigeria compete favourably with orthodox medicine
a) HIV/AIDS
b) Surgery
c) Orthopedics
d) Cancer
e) Health transplant Correct option is C
38. Among the Ibos the born-to-die child is infested with the spirit of

a) Obiarije
b) Odanje
c) Ogbanje
d) Ochanja
Correct option is C
39. Orisa is worshipped among people
a) Igbo
b) Fulani
c) Hausa
d) Yoruba
Correct option is A
40.
carried out a Jihad in Northern Nigeria
a) Ahmadu Bello
b) Tafawa Belewa
c) Gali Naaba
d) Usman Dan Fodio Correct option is D

Note: if there is any complain or challenge or if you need any help, kindly Comment Below. Don’t fail to read your textbook before answering these questions
Don’t depend only on this… there is possibility of changes

There is no full assurance that these questions will come out… but we believe it will guide and direct you to study harder.
Goodluck … Go and make your A

If this is helpful… Comment Below… Also, share your score with us by commenting in the box below.

These questions are not certain to appear on your exam day; nevertheless, you can still read your textbook and previous questions, and then practice with this one to get a feel for the types of questions you might encounter on the exam day in general.
(1) Identify which of the following is a theophoric name.
a) Kayode\sb) Tokunboh\sc) Rashidi\sd) Ogunde\se) Kekere
It’s D, which is the correct response.
a) 1980 b) 1983 c) 1990 d) 1986 were the years in which the first case of HIV/AIDS was diagnosed in Nigeria. Uniport’s GES 103 Exams- Nigerian People and Culture: Practice Questions 

1989 (e)
It’s D, which is the correct response.
3. In the Yoruba kingdom, the most senior chiefs convened at a) the town hall, b) the Oba’s residence, c) the King’s palace, d) the Senior Chiefs Palace, or e) a combination of the above locations. 4. It’s C that’s the correct response.
On the cultural map of Nigeria, how many unique cultural zones have been identified and delineated?
a) 20\sb) 40\sc) 15\sd) 35\se) 10
‘E’ is the correct response.
5. Formal culture, culture region, environment, education, and ethnocentrism are all closely tied to the culture area. It’s B that’s the right response.
Sixth, individuals in a decent system obtain membership in both patrilineal and matrilineal groups according to culturally specified rules: a) ambilineal; b) uniformineal; c) matrilineal; d) polylineal e) double descent. 7. ‘E’ is the correct response.
7. An ecosystem is comprised of the following elements: a) a community and its environment; b) a plant and animal population; c) an economy and population; and d) an assemblage of species. 8. Choosing A as the correct response
A culture can be broken down into its smallest components, which are a) Units and b) Characteristics.

c) Areas\sd) Regions\se) Institutions
B 9 is the correct response.
a) Natalocal b) Neolocal c) Uzorlocal d) Unilocal is the pattern that emerges when a pair lives in their own home
A ten is the correct reply.
Separation, transition, and a) imprisonment, b) incorporation, c) transformation, and d) re-incorporation are all part of the rites of passage process. D 11 is the correct response. A) Cloth manufacturing, B) Agriculture, C) Blacksmithing, D) Mining, E) None of the above have been the most prevalent economic activities in Nigeria since ancient times. B 12 is the correct response. The following thinkers examined religion’s capacity to bring about social transformation and to elicit social upheaval: a) Karl Marx b) Talcott persons c) Marx Weber d) Emile Durkheim It’s C 13 that’s the correct answer! The acephalous and extremely fragmented political system of which of them is noted is:
a) Igbo\sb) Kanem-Bornu\sc) Igala\sd) Yoruba\se) Hausa/Fulani A 14 is the correct response. A) December 1; b) July 10 is designated as World Aids Day.

September 4 c) January 6 d) January 6 A 15 is the correct response. A) Yoruba B) Igbo C) Hausa/Fulani D) Tiv e) Idoma Which ethnic group employs the hakimi to administrate the district?
16. This is the most appropriate selection.
Whose point of view is the most accurately described by the word?
a) Relativism\sb) Cosmology\sc) Universe\sd) Reincarnation B 17 is the correct response. A) Andoni b) Tiv c) Benin d) Iriebe elopement is a type of marriage practiced by which of the following:
TIP 18 is the correct answer.
When a man marries more than one woman, what name would you use to describe it?
Infidelity (adultery) and polyandry (serial monogamy and polygamy) are all forms of infidelity.
B 19 is the correct answer choice.
Values, cosmology, norms, sage rites, and institutions all serve to govern human conduct and set standards for activity in society.
The most appropriate choice is C (corrective option).
20.
Nigeria is reported to have a) 150 ethnic groupings, b) 250 ethnic groups, and more than that.
A) 12,000 B) 40 C) 12,000 B) 40

e) 10
An Oba’s judicial judgement was enforced by age grades known as a) Elegbe b) Omboni c) Baale d) Sango e) Ife. The correct response is B 21.
A 22 is the correct answer.
Fallow system b) Land tenure c) Land acquisition d) Occupancy right e) None of the above are terms used to describe the process through which land is made accessible to cultivators. B 23 is the correct answer. Except for a) Polygamy b) Early marriage c) Disinheritance of widows d) Ignorance and myths e) Sacrifices, the following are cultural barriers to HIV/AIDS control in Nigeria:
It is E 24 that is the correct answer. is a socio-historical idea and embodiment of culture, as well as an invention for adaptation to one’s environment. is an invention for adaptation to one’s environment.
A 25 is the correct answer.
Economic exploitation, political marginalization, social disarray, historical distortion, and equity are all factors in colonization, with the exception of the following:
E 26 is the correct answer.
a) United Nations Children’s Fund b) United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization

actionAIDS.org.uk.uk.uk.uk.uk.uk.uk.uk
D 27 is the correct answer.
It is a sector of the economy that is responsible for the transformation of raw materials into finished goods
Pre-primary, primary, secondary, tertiary, nursery, and pre-primary are the levels of education available. B 28 is the correct answer. The commonly accepted beginning of a family is: a) marriage; b) childbirth; c) the construction of a family home; and d) being acquainted with one’s kinship members. A 29 is the correct answer. The following terms are used to describe people who believe their culture is superior to others: a) Ehnologistic b) Ethnocentric c) Senocentric D) Malinocentric e) Culturecentric. B 30 is the correct answer. Identify the outlier among: a) Norms b) Values c) Customs d) Kinship e) Religious beliefs
D 31 is the correct answer.
For a time, before the end of the 15th century, artisans from Nok, Igbo-ukwu, Ife, Benin, and Hausa traded surplus fabric and beads for gold with the Akans on the Gold Coast.
D 32 is the correct answer.
Counterculture is defined as the behavior of a minor culture that rejects the dominant culture.

Cults, subcultures, mock cultures, and intracultures are all examples of cultural relativism. a) Vigorous b) Opportunistic c) Syndrome d) Immune deficiency e) Immune deficiency a) Immune deficiency A 33. infections attack people whose immune systems have been severely compromised by a) Immune deficiency A 33. infections attack people who have had their immune systems severely compromised by a) Immune deficiency A 33. infections attack people who have had their immune systems severely compromised by a) Immune de
D 34 is the correct answer.
a) Lake b) Island c) Rivers d) Seas Choose the odd one out from the following:
B 35 is the correct answer.
Nigeria is a product of human imagination and creativity.
colonial b post-colonial c pre-colonial d none of the aforementioned types of history A 36 is the correct answer. Social mobility is a) accessible, b) fixed, c) flexible, d) social equality, and e) impossible in centralized systems.
B 37 is the correct answer.
The following health conditions are among those in which traditional medicine in Nigeria competes favorably with conventional medicine: a) HIV/AIDS b) Surgery c) Orthopedics d) Cancer e) Organ transplant The correct answer is option C 38. Among the Ibos, the spirit of death infects the infant who is born to die early.

C is the best choice among the following: a) Obiarije b) Odanje c) Ogbanje d) Ochanja
In the following cultures, Orisa is revered: a) Igbo; b) Fulani; c) Hausa; and d) Yoruba.
A 40 is the correct answer.
in Northern Nigeria, carried out a Jihad
Correct answer is D. a) Ahmadu Bello b) Tafawa Belewa c) Gali Naaba d) Usman Dan Fodio

Remember that you can always leave a comment below if you have any complaints, challenges, or need any assistance. Thank you! Remember to read your textbook before answering any of the questions.
Keep in mind that this is not the only source of information. alterations may be made in the near future

No one can predict whether or not these questions will be revealed… Our hope is that this information will motivate you to work harder in your studies.
Thank you for your time and consideration. Make your A in the classroom.

Let me know if this is of any assistance…. Please leave a comment… You can also leave a remark in the box below with your final score.Uniport’s GES 103 Exams-  Questions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.